Weightloss Advice

Benjamin White asked 3 months ago

Hi all,

Im currently on my journey into losing weight and am currently off to a flying start and was wondering if anyone could assist with extra tips and tricks and any information anyone may have would be greatly appreciated, I have already changed my diet into a more healthier diet and also changing my drinking habits and getting to gym every morning!

Thankyou in Advance!

3 Answers
Best Answer
jonuiuc answered 3 months ago

Maybe 7 months ago, I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes.  I’m in my early forties and it runs in the family, but I really had to make some changes.  My doctor pointed me towards the work of Dr. Jason Fung (he has a few videos on youtube) about how we eat and the bodies insulin response lead to type 2 diabetes.  Short version is the only diet thats ever worked for me in my life is fasting.  I do minimum 16 hour fasts a day (start eating at Noon stop eating at 8pm), allows my blood to clear of sugar and insulin and begin to burn fat.  There are no restrictions on my diet, but I’ve quit sweets and cut back on carbs when I can (I’m asian I have to eat rice, sorry doc).  I’ve lost about 20 lbs with this method with some diabetes medication (metformin).  The loss is gradual, but seems easily sustainable.  A quick and dirty shorthand:  3 meals a day, gain weight.  2 meals a day, maintain weight.  1 meal a day, lose weight.  Hardest thing was quitting snacking, and giving up sugared drinks.

Benjamin White replied 3 months ago

Hi Jon,

Thankyou for response this is a great help i have found i do fast for atleast 12-14 hours most days as I wont eat till im at work most times and I have cut out sugary drinks which wasnt very difficult as I’ve grown up in a house hold where my sister was a Type 1 Diabetic since i was very young so really never had much Sugar filled drinks around the house. Thankyou though this has been an immense help!

BryanL answered 3 months ago

Hey Benjamin,
I found that “cheat meals” are actually excellent for losing weight, having a break every once in a while, or when you feel like giving up helps a lot and remotivates you. Another neat tip is caffeine suppresses your hunger. So when you feel hungry and you’re scared of going over your daily caloric intake drink a cup of tea/coffee. Oh and also beware of calories that are sourced from liquids! Things like sugary drinks from Starbucks, milkshakes all that stuff are very dense in calories and are very easy to consume. 
Best of luck!

Benjamin White replied 3 months ago

Thankyou Brian! I will definitely be using that caffeine suggestion as I love a coffee and if it will help suppress a hunger urge that will be a huge help and luckily enough we don’t have Starbucks where I live so should be safe from that! But all great information and really appreciate it!

Pronounta answered 3 months ago

Hey,
what helps me when I go on a cut is not getting any calories from liquids, not eating snacks in between meals, and doing intermittent fasting, but your mileage may wary. Eating healthy and going to the gym are definitely the two easiest and safest ways of aiding help loss, so no wonder you’re off to a flying start. So far, it seems you’re doing everything right. Just make sure you lose weight at your own pace and don’t push your luck. Try to not think of it as going on a diet, instead think of it as changing your eating habits. Make it an actual lifestyle change.

There is one article that I can recommend. It’s a very in-depth guide about everything related to weight loss. The author of it has a rather vulgar style of writing, which might be off-putting, but the content is the most accurate, easily understandable diet information that I’ve come across so far. In case you’re interested: https://physiqonomics.com/fat-loss/

Good luck!

Benjamin White replied 3 months ago

Thankyou Pronounta! I never really thought of it in that way instead of just doing diet for a year or two actually make it a change towards my lifestyle! Great feedback and I will give that article a read when i get a moment for sure, really appreciate the help and your advice!