Fragrance for dates

Man For Himself ForumCategory: FragranceFragrance for dates
Thomas W asked 2 years ago

What fragrance is best for dating? Something that smells good for women but that I can wear to work too.

Bartons replied 1 week ago

This is just great, because the smell of perfume can greatly excite passion on a date, but of course gucci is best for me. I was recently advised to use this dating site https://www.cupid.com/en/bisexual/ , so I’m looking forward to a new date. And I advise you to use it. If you do not want to waste your time in vain, then I advise you to go to a dating site.

Lollitta17 replied 3 weeks ago

Great that you care about such things. My ex-girlfriend used perfume with pheromones to attract people. I thought it wasn’t necessary to do because she already had me. But when we broke up, I didn’t think it was useless for her. Anyway, I found my current girlfriend on omeglealternative.com, and I don’t worry about her perfume.

Richard R. replied 2 years ago

As of late, Dolce & Gabbana’s Intenso. It’s mature on a budget.

5 Answers
Best Answer
Robin James Staff answered 2 years ago

Hey Thomas. Great question! 
We have loads of fragrances on our Products pages. What sort of budget are you looking at? 
I have some of my most complimented fragrances here: https://manforhimself.com/grooming/fragrance/5-most-complimented-fragrances/
A personal favourite of mine is Dunhill Icon Absolute (https://manforhimself.com/products/dunhill-icon-absolute/). 
This fragrance is rich and decadent, yet playful. It’s quite often taken me from a quiet night at a bar to a night on the dance floor. Quite literally, anything could happen when wearing this fragrance.
It’s an oud fragrance without being that ‘stuck on the back of your throat’ vibe. The bergamot and black pepper give it an instant kick, whilst the base notes of Oud wood, tobacco and Tuscan leather give it a weight and sensuality that makes it perfect for the evening.

csshaw402@hotmail.com answered 2 years ago

So I’ve never looked into Robin’s suggestions for fragrances but Chrome by Azzaro has worked for me for years. I get a ton of compliments. I even have guys shyly ask me what I’m wearing so they can get it themselves. I dunno if it’s a hip suggestion but real world experience has had me going to it for about 15 years. 

Xxzooos answered 2 years ago

Amber nuit from Dior i assure you it’ll leave a seductive effect ?

Chris answered 2 years ago

Tom Ford Black Orchid has been my most complimented to date, Loving the new range by Molten Brown now as well though – I picked up Russian Leather and it’s great for a wee night out.

Benjamin White answered 2 years ago

Hi Mate!

I will list below my most complimented and some of my favorite Fragrances for you to have a look in to.

Tom Ford – Black Orchid
Tom Ford – Grey Vetiver
Tom Ford – Ombre Leather
Maison Margela – Jazz Club
CDG – Amazigreen
Hugo boss – The scent
Versace – Dylan Blue
Jo Malone – Pomegranate Noir
Dior – Sauvage (unfortunately its common but ladies love it)
Chanel – Allure 
Tom Ford – Noir
Victor & Rolf – Spicebomb 
Creed – Irish Tweed
Creed – Aventus 
Dunhill – Icon Elite
Dolce & Gobana – The one 
Giorgio Armani – Acqua Di Gio Profomu 
Issey Miyake – Nuit D’issey
I know there is a lot there to choose from but personally their all the ones i own and rotate through around the year and wear to both work and also on dates with my partner, I personally leave all my more expensive colognes for the weekends and dates or special occasions and for work I try and use my more cost effective fragrances. 

Also remember on your night our or date account for weather conditions I personally love using the weather to advantage with choosing a scent in that if its a cold wet night id opt for something more woody and warm scented as opposed to if its a hot day id opt for something more fresh and floral!

I hope this has given you a few options! Let us know how you get on and what fragrance you go for!